Loaknauth Law

E-3 Visas

Exclusively for Australians

shutterstock_283672523.jpg
 
 

If you are Australian and ever dreamed of creating a bright new future in the United States...

You should be aware of an opportunity available only to Australians, known as the E-3 Visa.  Thanks to the Australian Free Trade Agreement, the United States offers 10,500 E-3 visas each year to Australians which allows you to live and work in the United States.  While the Trump administration has been cracking down on other types of visas, such as the H-1B, L-1 and J-1 visas, the E-3 visa is still intact and available exclusively to Australian nationals.  The E-3 visa also allows your spouse and children to live and work in the United States, even if they are not Australian.  The term of admission for the E-3 visa lasts two years, and you can receive two-year extensions indefinitely so long as you continue to qualify. 

Generally, Australians will need to have achieved at least a bachelor’s degree, and will need to have a job offer from a company in the U.S.  Work experience can be substituted for educational experience.  Certain requirements pertaining to the job offer apply, and our law office can help you navigate the intricacies of qualifying for and obtaining the E-3 visa.  In addition, we will review your resume to ensure that it conforms with American standards.  Our law office will also interface directly with your employer to explain the process and ensure that your offer of employment satisfies the E-3 visa requirements.  Importantly, unlike the H-1B visa, the E-3 visa sponsorship does not cost your employer anything.  If you are in the United States, we will advise you on selecting potential Consulates having shorter wait times, with the added benefit of an experience at an appealing destination! 

Contact the Law Office of Nicholas Loaknauth, P.C. today!  Call (212) 641-0745 or email nick@loaknauthlaw.com for a free consultation.